Plaintiffs JANE DOE 1 and JANE DOE 2 hereby submit their Complaint for Damages against
[…] treatment to normalize intimate, inappropriate, and sexually abusive contact with Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs are
informed and believe, and on that basis allege that such conduct by HEAPS was based upon their gender
and was done for his sexual gratification.
81. As a result of Defendants’ acts and omissions, Plaintiffs were sexually abused, assaulted,
battered and harassed by HEAPS, who exploited his position, to violate innocent and unsuspecting
women such as Plaintiffs.
82. Plaintiffs’ complaint is timely under C.C.P. § 340.16. Section 340.16, effective January 1,
2021, provides a one-year window to bring claims arising from the wrongful conduct alleged herein.
Section 340.16(d)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages arising out of a sexual
assault or other inappropriate contact, communication, or activity of a sexual nature by a
physician while employed by a medical clinic owned and operated by the University of
California, Los Angeles, or a physician who held active privileges at a hospital owned and
operated by the University of California, Los Angeles, at the time that the sexual assault or other
inappropriate contact, communication, or activity of a sexual nature occurred, between January 1,
1983, and January 1, 2019, that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2021, solely because
the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action
may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2021, or, if not filed by that date, may be
commenced between January 1, 2021, and December 31, 2021.
83. This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to C.C.P. § 410.10. Plaintiffs seek
damages under the statutory and common law of the State of California.
84. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 395